MGMT Antibody

Contact us
Catalog number: R30479
Price: 406 €
Supplier: NJS poly
Product name: MGMT Antibody
Quantity: 0.1mg
Other quantities: 0.08 ml 199€ 0.1mg 406€ 0.1ml 263€ 0.4 ml 406€ 1 vial 521€ 100ug 536€
Related search:

More details :

Category: Antibody
Concentration: 2ml sterile DI water, 5mg/ml if reconstituted with 0
Form: Antigen affinity purified
Conjugation: Unconjugated
Clone: Polyclonal antibody
Recognised antigen: MGMT
Host animal: Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)
Clonality: Polyclonal (rabbit origin)
Species reactivity: Due to limited knowledge and inability to test the antibody against all known species, Mouse (Mus musculus), Rat , we cannot guarantee that no other cross reactivity can occur, Human (Homo sapiens)
Tested applications: WB
Recommended dilutions: 5-1ug/ml, Western blot: 0
Notes: Titration of the MGMT antibody may be required due to differences in protocols and secondary/substrate sensitivity, The stated application concentrations are suggested starting amounts
Intented use: This MGMT antibodyis to be used only for research purposes and not for diagnostics
Uniprot #: P16455
Purity: Antigen affinity
Description: Gardner et al, MGMT gene is mapped to chromosome 10, Methylation of the gene's promoter plays a significant role in carcinogenesis, O(6)-alkylguanine is the major mutagenic and carcinogenic lesion in DNA induced by simple alkylating mutagens, Rydberg et al, (1990) concluded that the methyltransferase gene spans at least 15 kb, (1991) refined the localization of the gene to 10q24, 33-qter, Methylated-DNA-protein-cysteine methytransferase(MGMT) is an enzyme that in humans is encoded by the MGMT gene
Immunogen: An amino acid sequence from the middle region of human MGMT (PVFQQESFTRQVLWK) was used as the immunogen for this MGMT antibody
Storage: Avoid repeated freezing and thawing, Celcius or lower, Cycles of freezing and thawing can denaturate the peptide chains of the antibodies and reduce their sensitivity and/or change their affinity, For long-term, Prepare aliqotes in such a manner so that freeze-thaw cycles are minimized, aliquot and store at -20 deg, the MGMT antibody can be stored for up to one month at 4oC, After reconstitution
Properties: C, C for long term storage and for short term at + 5°, If you buy Antibodies supplied by NJS poly they should be stored frozen at - 24°
Gene target: MGMT
Short name: MGMT Antibody
Technique: antibodies against human proteins, antibodies for, Antibody
Alternative name: O-6-methylguanine-Desoxyribonucleic acid methyltransferase (Antibody to)
Alternative technique: antibodies
Alternative to gene target: DNA-methyltransferase activity, MGMT and IDBG-93188 and ENSG00000170430 and 4255, Mgmt and IDBG-211408 and ENSMUSG00000054612 and 17314, nuclei, this GO :0003677 and DNA binding and molecular function this GO :0003824 and catalytic activity and molecular function this GO :0003908 and methylated-DNA-[protein]-cysteine S-methyltransferase activity and molecular function this GO :0005509 and calcium ion binding and molecular function this GO :0005634 and nucleus and cellular component this GO :0005654 and nucleoplasm and cellular component this GO :0006266 and DNA ligation and biological process this GO :0006281 and DNA repair and biological process this GO :0006306 and DNA methylation and biological process this GO :0006307 and DNA dealkylation involved in DNA repair and biological process this GO :0006974 and cellular response to DNA damage stimulus and biological process this GO :0008168 and methyltransferase activity and molecular function this GO :0009008 and DNA-methyltransferase activity and molecular function this GO :0009636 and response to toxic substance and biological process this GO :0014070 and response to organic cyclic compound and biological process this GO :0016020 and membrane and cellular component this GO :0034599 and cellular response to oxidative stress and biological process this GO :0042493 and response to drug and biological process this GO :0043281 and regulation of cysteine-type endopeptidase activity involved in apoptotic process and biological process this GO :0045471 and response to ethanol and biological process this GO :0045739 and positive regulation of DNA repair and biological process this GO :0051593 and response to folic acid and biological process this GO :0060548 and negative regulation of cell death and biological process this GO :0060644 and mammary gland epithelial cell differentiation and biological process this GO :0071407 and cellular response to organic cyclic compound and biological process this GO :0071479 and cellular response to ionizing radiation and biological process, this GO :0003677 : DNA binding, this GO :0003677 : DNA binding and also this GO :0003824 : catalytic activity and also this GO :0003908 : methylated-DNA-[protein]-cysteine S-methyltransferase activity and also this GO :0005509 : calcium ion binding and also this GO :0008168 : methyltransferase activity and also this GO :0009008 : DNA-methyltransferase activity, this GO :0003824 : catalytic activity, this GO :0003908 : methylated-DNA-[protein]-cysteine S-methyltransferase activity, this GO :0005509 : calcium ion binding, this GO :0008168 : methyltransferase activity, this GO :0009008 : DNA-methyltransferase activity, O-6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase
Identity: 7059
Gene: MGMT | More about : MGMT
Long gene name: O-6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase
Synonyms name: methylated-DNA--protein-cysteine methyltransferase
Locus: 10q26, 3
Discovery year: 1989-10-16
GenBank acession: M29971
Entrez gene record: 4255
RefSeq identity: NM_002412
Havana BLAST/BLAT: OTTHUMG00000019261

Related Products :

AR50027PU-N anti-MGMT (1-207, His-tag) Antibody 0,5 mg 1413 € acr human
AR50027PU-S anti-MGMT (1-207, His-tag) Antibody 0,1 mg 587 € acr human
A04M0134 anti-MGMT Antibody 200ug (50ug, 100ug available) 465 € Bluegen antibodies human
AP20557PU-N anti-MGMT Antibody 0,1 mg 558 € acr human
BB-PA1408 anti-MGMT Antibody 0,1 mg 471 € acr human
C13084-1 anti-MGMT Antibody 50 Вµg 347 € acr human
C13084-2 anti-MGMT Antibody 0,1 mg 500 € acr human
GENTAUR-58be00270db6d Anti- MGMT Antibody 0.12 ml 348 € MBS Polyclonals human
GENTAUR-58be0027698d4 Anti- MGMT Antibody 0.06 ml 265 € MBS Polyclonals human
GENTAUR-58be08db24925 Anti- MGMT Antibody 0.06 ml 265 € MBS Polyclonals human
GENTAUR-58be08dbd3a8c Anti- MGMT Antibody 0.12 ml 348 € MBS Polyclonals human
GENTAUR-58be44df892ca Anti- MGMT Antibody 100ug 393 € MBS Polyclonals human
GENTAUR-58be47b4e4b35 Anti- MGMT Antibody 100ug 370 € MBS Polyclonals human
abx134982 Anti-MGMT Antibody 30 μl 253 € abbex human
abx147078 Anti-MGMT Antibody 100 μg 311 € abbex human
abx147079 Anti-MGMT Antibody 200 μg 369 € abbex human
abx147087 Anti-MGMT Antibody inquire 50 € abbex human
GWB-ASE196 Human MGMT Antibody bulk Ask price € genways bulk human
bsm-51234M MGMT (888CT22.2.4) Monoclonal Antibody 0.1ml 211 € Bioss Primary Unconjugated Antibodies human
F42543-0.08ML MGMT Antibody 0.08 ml 199 € NJS poly human
F42543-0.4ML MGMT Antibody 0.4 ml 406 € NJS poly human
F43302-0.08ML MGMT Antibody 0.08 ml 199 € NJS poly human
F43302-0.4ML MGMT Antibody 0.4 ml 406 € NJS poly human
F50325-0.08ML MGMT Antibody 0.08 ml 199 € NJS poly human
F50325-0.4ML MGMT Antibody 0.4 ml 406 € NJS poly human
GWB-291F51 MGMT, antibody 1 x 1 vial 637 € genways human
GWB-MP027I MGMT antibody 1 vial 521 € genways human
MBS395559 MGMT Antibody 100ug 536 € MBS Polyclonals_1 human
R30479 MGMT Antibody 0.1mg 389 € NJS poly human
R31679 MGMT Antibody 0.1mg 406 € NJS poly human